Privacy Notice

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

The Museum of Dartmoor Life (“MoDL”) holds some information about you. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to enquiries@museumofdartmoorlife.co.uk. We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

  1. What We Do

MoDL is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (“CIO”) known as The Museum of Dartmoor Life. It is run by up to 11 appointed trustees. The object of the charity is to provide, maintain and develop the Museum of Dartmoor Life for the public benefit. The museum exists to provide opportunities for visitors, volunteers and members of the local community to learn about and enjoy the cultural and natural heritage of Dartmoor and Okehampton. It does this by collecting and conserving artefacts and records, presenting them to the public in an interesting and informative way, organising and hosting exhibitions and aspiring to be a vibrant centre of lifelong learning with an exciting and diverse programme of workshops and events.

  1. How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information provided by you

You provide us with personal data in the following ways:

  • By completing a visitor survey form
  • By completing a gift aid declaration
  • By donating an object to the museum
  • Through email, over the telephone or by post

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name and address

By providing personal information such as your name and email address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information you request.

We use your gift aid declaration in order to claim gift aid on your admission to the museum.  This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.  We use visitor survey information to provide the museum with feedback, the basis of which is a legitimate interest.  We retain your information when donating an object to ensure the donation can be legally given to the museum, the basis for holding this information is for legitimate interest.

Following completion of the museum’s claim for gift aid we are required by HM Revenue & Customs to retain your declaration for 2 years.  Visitor survey forms are analysed within 6 months of the end of the season to which they relate and are securely destroyed.

  1. How we use your personal data

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data as stated in Section 2.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.  We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime.  Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

  1. Do you share my information with other organisations?

We will keep information about you confidential.  We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • HM Revenue & Customs for the purpose of claiming gift aid
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.
  1. What are your rights?

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to enquiries@museumofdartmoorlife.co.uk.  Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld.   We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.  Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law.
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller at Museum of Dartmoor Life, Museum Courtyard, 3 West Street, Okehampton EX20 1HQ or email enquiries@museumofdartmoorlife.co.uk.

  1. What safeguards are in place to ensure data that identifies me is secure?

We only use information that may identify you in accordance with GDPR. This requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing is secure.

We also ensure the information we hold is kept in secure locations, restrict access to information to authorised personnel only, protect personal and confidential information held on equipment such as laptops with encryption (which masks data so that unauthorised users cannot see or make sense of it). We ensure external data processors that support us are legally and contractually bound to operate and prove security arrangements are in place where data that could or does identify a person are processed.

  1. How long do you hold confidential information for?

All records held by the MoDL will be kept for the duration specified in Section 2 above.

      8. Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at Museum of Dartmoor Life, Museum Courtyard, 3 West Street, Okehampton EX20 1HQ or email enquiries@museumofdartmoorlife.co.uk and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.

INFORMATION WE MONITOR ABOUT VISITORS

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site, or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Google’s privacy policy.

DISCLAIMER

We will endeavour to ensure that all content on this website is current, but we cannot be held responsible for any problems arising from out of date or inaccurate information contained within this site.